Stages Of Death

As a nurse, it is inevitable to experience death of patients. Some happen as expected and some are not. But for student nurses having their exposure on areas like the Emergency Room, Intesive Care Unit, or Medicine Ward, it is important to know the stages of death/dying which are typically asked by clinical instructors. It can also help on immediate postmortem care to avoid any unnecessary problems.

First Stage: Algor Mortis
This is the first most noticeable change on the body postmortem. It is characterized by a gradual change in body temperature, typically known as "cooling" of the whole body.

Communicable Disease: Dengue Fever

Dengue Fever is one of the most common communicable disease(CD) in the Philippines. It is an acute febrile disease caused by one of the serotypes of dengue virus and is transmitted by a bite of mosquito specifically the Aedes egypti.

Other Names:
  • Breakbone Fever
  • Hemorrhagic Fever
  • Dandy Fever
  • Infectious Thrombocytopenic Purpura
Etiologic Agent:
  • Flavivirus
The mosquito that causes Dengue Fever is Aedes Egypti. But there are also other types of mosquito that can cause the febrile disease.
  • Aedes Polynensis
  • Aedes Albopictus
  • Aedes Scutellaris Simplex

10 Rights in Giving Medications

The Ten(10) Rights of Medication Administration is a guide that every nurse should review before administering any medication to patients to avoid errors. This is also called the 10 Rs in Giving Medications.

1. Right Patient

2. Right Drug

Nursing Care Plan (NCP): Fever

Fever is characterized by an elevation of temperature, usually 37.5 C and above. Fever can be an early sign of infection, as the body attempts to eliminate the bacteria/virus by rising the body's temperature. This is common among children and postoperative patients. And as a nurse, we will need to devise a nursing care plan that will help patients' temperature to return to normal.

Situation: As the nurse, you saw Anna wearing a jacket, pajama, socks and is curled inside a blanket. Upon taking her temperature, you found out that it is above normal: 38C.

Expanded Program On Immunization

Expanded Program on Immunization or EPI is a program in the Philippines designed to give vaccines to children to protect them from certain diseases. These vaccines include BCG(Bacillus of Calmente-Guerin), DPT(Diptheria, Pertussis, Tetanus), OPV(Oral Polio Vaccine), Hepatitis B, and Measles. Each vaccine can be given depending on the child's age. Some of the vaccines are given are given only once and some are given 3 times with different intervals.


Welcome to my Nursing log!